DTC P2503:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242709600

DTC P2503:00

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is be below 8.5 V while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM and/or generator are poorly connected
•  Open and/or short to ground in wiring from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AF
•  Open and/or short to ground in wiring from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
•  Drive belt misadjustment

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
•  Is front drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the DTC P2503:00 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.