DTC P2010:00 [L8, LF, L5]


id010242850900

DTC P2010:00

Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve on but the current still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable tumble solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
•  Connector or terminal inflammation
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve.
•  Is the variable tumble solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Remove the variable tumble solenoid valve.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 2I and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness with short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.