DTC P2088:00 [LF, L5]


id0102c8707300

DTC P2088:00

Oil control valve (OCV) circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the threshold voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  OCV malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  Open circuit in wiring between the OCV terminal B and main relay
•  Open circuit in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF OCV CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV
•  Inspect the OCV.
•  Is the OCV normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Connect the OCV connector.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open or short circuit to ground, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.