DTC P2676:00 [L5]


id0102c9851400

DTC P2676:00

Variable air duct (VAD) solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors VAD solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns VAD solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that VAD solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VAD solenoid valve malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal and main relay
•  Open circuit in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
•  Short to ground in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the VAD solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the VAD solenoid valve.
•  Is VAD solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace VAD solenoid valve, then go to step 9.
5
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between VAD solenoid valve terminal A and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2676:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using M‐MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER SELF TEST using the M‐MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.