DTC P0563:00 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]
id0102f1156300
DTC P0563:00 |
Battery voltage high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the battery voltage. If the battery voltage is more than 16 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the battery charging system.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 9
• Related wiring harness malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect generator terminal B for looseness.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Connect generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the battery, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 9.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0563:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|