NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF, L5]


id010346800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless control module and TR switch (ATX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry and push button start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC for the PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are the following DTCs present?
•  B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, D10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step. (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to Step 19. (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
8
Inspect the starter relay.
Is the starter relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter relay.
9
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Switch the ignition to off
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Verify continuity between connector terminal 4B on the keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
11
Verify continuity between connector terminal 4B on the keyless control module wiring harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
12
Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (MTX).
Short TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch. (MTX)
Replace the TR switch. (ATX)
No
Go to the next step.
13
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 17.
14
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 4AA.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
15
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between connector terminal 4K of the keyless control module wiring harness and starter interlock switch (MTX)
•  Between connector terminal 4K of the keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal F of the TR switch wiring harness (ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
16
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
17
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between connector terminal 4K on the keyless control module wiring harness and starter interlock switch (MTX)
•  Between connector terminal 4K on keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal F on TR switch wiring harness (ATX).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
18
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors left removed).
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
•  Between the starter interlock switch and PCM terminal 1BB (MTX)
•  Between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 1BB (ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 27.
No
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
19
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
20
Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes
Go to Step 25.
No
Go to the next step. (ATX)
Go to Step 22. (MTX)
21
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
Yes
Go to Step 23.
No
Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between the TR switch and the TCM.
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
22
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the starter interlock switch and related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
23
Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between the starter relay and the PCM.
•  Between the starter relay and the ignition switch.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
24
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
25
Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
•  Between the starter relay and the battery.
•  Between the starter relay and the starter.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace if required.
Then go to the next step.
26
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
27
Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components if required.
28
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1A, 1B
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E,1F,1G, or 1BE)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
29
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
•  Start circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
30
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, Replace the PCM.