NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF, L5]
id010346800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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• The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and the starter
• TR switch malfunction (ATX)
• TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless control module and TR switch (ATX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
• Immobilizer system and/or related circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system and repair or replace according to the inspection result.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either condition or other one appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flash?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC for the PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are the following DTCs present?
• B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, D10D7:81, B10D7:94, B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
• Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
• Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
• Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX)
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step. (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to Step 19. (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
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8
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Inspect the starter relay.
Is the starter relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the starter relay.
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9
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Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Switch the ignition to off
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Verify continuity between connector terminal 4B on the keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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11
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Verify continuity between connector terminal 4B on the keyless control module wiring harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the keyless control module.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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12
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Install the starter relay.
Short the terminals of the starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) using a jumper wire (MTX).
Short TR switch terminals A and F using a jumper wire (ATX).
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Replace the starter interlock switch. (MTX)
Replace the TR switch. (ATX)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 17.
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14
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Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 4AA.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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15
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Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
• Between connector terminal 4K of the keyless control module wiring harness and starter interlock switch (MTX)
• Between connector terminal 4K of the keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal F of the TR switch wiring harness (ATX)
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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16
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Inspect the following:
• Starter
• Wiring harness between the starter and ground
• Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Replace the keyless control module.
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17
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Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module, starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
• Between connector terminal 4K on the keyless control module wiring harness and starter interlock switch (MTX)
• Between connector terminal 4K on keyless control module wiring harness and connector terminal F on TR switch wiring harness (ATX).
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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18
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Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors left removed).
Verify continuity between the following terminals:
• Between the starter interlock switch and PCM terminal 1BB (MTX)
• Between TR switch terminal F and PCM terminal 1BB (ATX)
Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 27.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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19
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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20
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Selector lever is in P or N position. (ATX)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MTX)
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
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Yes
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Go to Step 25.
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No
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Go to the next step. (ATX)
Go to Step 22. (MTX)
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21
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting the P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to Step 23.
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No
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Verify that the TR switch is adjusted properly.
Inspect for an open or short circuit between the TR switch and the TCM.
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
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22
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Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the starter interlock switch and related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
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23
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Inspect the starter relay and the following wiring harnesses:
• Between the starter relay and the PCM.
• Between the starter relay and the ignition switch.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
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24
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Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
Then repeat Step 20.
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25
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses:
• Between the starter relay and the battery.
• Between the starter relay and the starter.
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace if required.
Then go to the next step.
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26
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Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
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27
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Inspect for a seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components if required.
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28
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1A, 1B
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E,1F,1G, or 1BE)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground.
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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29
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Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• Start circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
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30
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• Verify test results.
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