NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [L8, LF, L5]
id010346801100
5 |
ENGINE STALLS—AFTER START/AT IDLE |
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DESCRIPTION
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• The engine stops unexpectedly.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake air system parts
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wiring or wrong installation
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation of variable valve timing control system (LF, L5)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating property. (Ignition is not registered.)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either condition or other one appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when the engine is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
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3
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Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light flash?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are following DTCs present?
• B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94,
• B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
• Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
• Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
• Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• Air cleaner element
• No air leakage from intake air system
• No restriction of intake air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold:
• EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• Electrical connections
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 7.
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8
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Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for the following:
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9
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Access the TP_REL PID using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Is the TP_REL PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the following:
• TP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for the following:
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10
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and KOER DTCs using the M-MDS.
If the engine stalls, retrieve the continuous memory and KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1A, 1B
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit the in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E, 1F, 1G, or 1BE)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground.
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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11
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Attempt to start the engine at part throttle.
Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle.
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Yes
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Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access the RPM PID.
Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during engine cranking?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and ground
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
• If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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13
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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14
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Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are the wiring harness conditions normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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15
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Inspect the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for a clogged fuel injector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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Perform the spark test.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
If a symptom occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 21.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the spark test result.
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17
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Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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18
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Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Inspect the fuel line pressure.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If normal, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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20
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Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition is off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
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21
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Connect pressure gauges to the A/C low side and high side pressure lines.
Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.
Are the pressures within the specifications?
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Condenser fan operation
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22
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Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the engine stall now eliminated?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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23
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Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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24
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Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to Step 26. (L8)
Go to the next step. (LF, L5)
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25
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Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control system operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
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26
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Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for cause.
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27
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• Verify test results.
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