ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L8, LF, L5]
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Input Signal System Inspection Procedure
1. Find an irregular signal. (See Finding irregular signals.)
2. Locate source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)
3. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
4. Confirm that the irregular signal is no longer detected.
Finding irregular signals
1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are irregular.
2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not intentionally created by the driver can be determined as irregular.
Locating the source of unusual signals
Variable resistance type 1 (TP sensor and EGR valve)
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Input signal system inspection for variable resistance type 1
1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Standard power supply system inspection for variable resistance type 1
GND system inspection for variable resistance type 1
Variable resistance type 2 (mass air flow (MAF) sensor and VSS)
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GND system inspection for variable resistance type 2
Input signal system inspection for variable resistance type 2
1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
Electrical supply system inspection for variable resistance type 2
Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)
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Input signal system inspection for thermistor type
1. When an irregular signal is detected, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
GND system inspection for thermistor type
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition to ON and off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs:
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed.
4. Access the RPM PID.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:
4. Access TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP_REL value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF, L5].)
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF, L5].)
Variable Air Duct (VAD) Control System Operation Inspection [L5]
1. Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Access ECT, TP_REL and RPM PIDs.
3. Start the engine.
4. Verify ECT PID is 70°C {158°F} or over.
5. Inspect shutter valve operation following condition.
VAD shutter valve operation
Engine speed |
5,800 rpm with TP_REL PID 50% or over |
|
---|---|---|
Below |
Above |
|
Shutter valve
|
Close
|
Open
|
Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection [LF, L5]
1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the rod operation under the following condition:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
4,600 rpm (LF), 4,300 rpm (L5)
|
|
Below
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Above
|
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Shutter valve actuator
|
Operate
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Not operate
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Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Access ECT PID.
3. Verify that ECT PID is between 63 °C {145 °F} and 67 °C {153 °F}.
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
3,750 rpm
|
|
Below
|
Above
|
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Shutter valve actuator
|
Operate
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Not operate
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Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
While cranking the engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is operation sound heard?
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Yes
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Fuel injector operation is normal.
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No
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All cylinders not heard:
Go to the next step.
Some cylinders not heard:
Go to Step 3.
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2
|
Perform main relay operation inspection.
Is main relay operation normal?
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Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector GND and related wiring harness and connectors
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No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
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3
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Switch fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector with operating fuel injector.
Is operation sound heard?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuel injector.
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4
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Are wiring harness and connectors of not operation fuel injector normal? (Open or short)
|
Yes
|
Inspect PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
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No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
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Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM PID.
5. Listen for the fuel injector operation sound at all cylinders using the soundscope and monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
4. Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
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2
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• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
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3
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• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Ignition system is normal.
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No
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Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
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4
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• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short:
• Are the wiring harnesses normal?
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Yes
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Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step.1.
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5
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• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
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6
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• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have a poor connection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step.1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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• Are the following parts normal?
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Yes
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step.1.
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EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Access the following PIDs:
5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Access ECT PID.
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 78 °C {172 °F}.
10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
11. Drive vehicle at engine speed approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied while step 2.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
Vehicles equipped with two cooling fan relay
Cooling fan system operation
Engine condition |
PCM terminal IU |
PCM terminal IV |
Cooling fan motor No.1 |
Cooling fan motor No.2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cooling fan relay No.1 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 |
|||
A/C: OFF
ECT: below 100 °C [212 °F]
|
OFF
|
OFF
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Stopped
|
Stopped
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A/C: OFF
ECT: 100—108 °C [212—226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
Operation
|
Operation
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: above 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
Operation
|
Operation
|
A/C: ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
Operation
|
Operation
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ETC sensor malfunction
(PCM stores DTCs P0117:00 or P0118:00)
|
ON
|
ON
|
Operation
|
Operation
|
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF, L5].)
3. Verify that the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and P0481:00 are not displayed.
4. If the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 or P0481:00 is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
5. Verify that the ECT PID is below 100 °C {212 °F}.
6. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are not operating.
9. Switch the ignition to off.
10. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
11. Switch the ignition to ON.
12. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are operating.
13. Clear the DTC P0118:00 from PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L8, LF, L5].)
Vehicles equipped with three cooling fan relay
Cooling fan system operation
Engine condition |
PCM terminal 1U |
PCM terminal 1R |
Cooling fan motor No.1 |
Cooling fan motor No.2 |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cooling fan relay No.1 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 |
Cooling fan relay No.3 |
|||
A/C: OFF
ECT: below 100 °C [212 °F]
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Stopped
|
Stopped
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: 100—108 °C [212—226 °F]
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: above 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
A/C: ON (middle switch OFF)
ECT: below 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
A/C: ON (middle switch ON)
ECT: below 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
A/C: ON
ECT: above 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
ETC sensor malfunction
(PCM stores DTCs P0117:00 or P0118:00)
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
1. Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF, L5].)
3. Verify that the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 and P0481:00 are not displayed.
4. If the DTC P0117:00, P0118:00, P0480:00 or P0481:00 is displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L5].)
5. Verify that the ECT PID is below 100 °C{212 °F}.
6. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
7. Switch the ignition to ON.
8. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are not operating.
9. Start the engine and ECT PID above 100 °C{212 °F}.
10. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and No.2 are operating low speed.
11. Switch the ignition to off.
12. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
13. Switch the ignition to ON.
14. Verify that the cooling fan No.1 and cooling fan No.2 are operating high speed.
15. Clear the DTC P0118:00 from PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [L8, LF, L5].)
Vehicles equipped with four cooling fan relay
Cooling fan system operation
Engine condition |
PCM terminal 1U |
PCM terminal 1R |
PCM terminal 1V |
Cooling fan motor No.1 |
Cooling fan motor No.2 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cooling fan relay No.1 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 |
Cooling fan relay No.3 |
Cooling fan relay No.4 |
||||
A/C: OFF
ECT: below 100 °C [212 °F]
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
Stopped
|
Stopped
|
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: 100—108 °C [212—226 °F]
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
ON
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
|
A/C: OFF
ECT: above 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
|
A/C: ON (middle switch OFF)
ECT: below 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
ON
|
Low speed
|
Low speed
|
|
A/C: ON (middle switch ON)
ECT: below 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
OFF
|
High speed
|
Middle speed
|
|
A/C: ON
ECT: above 108 °C [226 °F]
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
|
ETC sensor malfunction
(PCM stores DTCs P0117:00 or P0118:00)
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
ON
|
High speed
|
High speed
|
1. Connect M-MDS to DLC-2.
2. Verify that ECT PID is below cooling fan operating temperature.
3. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off.
4. Start the engine and let it at idle.
5. Verify that the cooling fans fan are not operating.
6. Start the engine.
7. Verify that the cooling fans are operating low speed when ECT PID is above 100°C {212°F}.
8. Turn A/C switch and fan switch are on.
9. Verify that the ACCS PID is ON.
10. Access the COLP PID.
11. Verify that the cooling fan motor No.1 is operating high speed and cooling fan motor No.2 is operating low speed, while the COLP PID is ON.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection [LF, L5]
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. Connect the OCV.
3. Switch the ignition to ON.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [LF, L5]
When idling can be continued
1. Disconnect OCV connector.
2. Warm up the engine and idle it.
3. Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
4. Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [LF, L5]
5. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).