NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L8, LF, L5]


id010346801200

6

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
•  Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
•  Fuel is in tank.
•  Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  No battery power supply to PCM
•  Air leakage from intake air system
•  Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground
•  Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation
•  No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation
•  Low engine compression
•  Engine overheating
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Erratic signal to ignition coil
•  Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
•  Poor fuel quality
•  Restriction in intake air system
•  Restriction in exhaust system
•  Disconnected electrical connector
•  Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
•  Fuel leakage from injector
•  Fuel injector is clogged.
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  Spark plug malfunction
•  Ignition coil malfunction
•  Improper operation of variable valve timing control system (LF, L5)
•  Improper valve timing
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition is not registered)
•  Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION" and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION" described in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and the quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
No
Either condition or other one appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 8.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are the following DTCs present?
•  B10D5:13, B10D7:05, B10D7:51, B10D7:81, B10D7:94,
•  B10D8:00, B10D9:87, B10DA:51, B10DA:62, U0100:87
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and keyless control module terminal 2D
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and keyless control module terminal 2B
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and keyless control module terminal 2G
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and keyless control module terminal 2I
Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
•  Between coil antenna terminal C and instrument cluster terminal 2G
•  Between coil antenna terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 2E
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.(with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
Go to Step 8.(without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 2X
•  Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 2W
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Verify the following:
•  Vacuum connection
•  External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm)
•  Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
•  No air leakage from intake air system
•  Intake air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
•  Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
•  Ignition wiring
•  Electrical connections
•  Fuses
•  Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  APP sensor
•  Wiring harness and connector for the following:
―  APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1W
―  APP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AP
―  APP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AV
―  APP sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
―  APP sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1AO
―  APP sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1AL
10
Access the TP_REL PID using the M-MDS.
Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released.
Is the TP_REL PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect following:
•  TP sensor
•  Wiring harness and connector for the following:
―  TP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
―  TP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AO
―  TP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AL
―  TP sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 2AP
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1A, 1B
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1E, 1F, 1G, or 1BE)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
12
Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?
Yes
Go to Step 27.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking the engine?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and ground
•  Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
If the CKP sensor and the wiring harness are normal,
Go to the next step.
15
Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of the crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part.
16
Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are the wiring harness conditions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses.
17
Inspect the spark plug conditions.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
No
Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
18
Perform the spark test.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
19
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes
Replace the suspected part.
No
Go to the next step.
20
Inspect the fuel line pressure.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump and the fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
•  If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
21
Visually inspect the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line for fuel leakage.
Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition is off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
•  If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
22
Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from the purge solenoid valve side.
Plug the open end of the vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the starting condition improved?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
23
Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
24
Inspect the engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Is the engine condition improved?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve.
No
Go to Step 26. (L8)
Go to the next step. (LF, L5)
25
Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control system operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
26
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect for causes.
27
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.