NO.1 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS DO NOT ILLUMINATE WITH SWITCH THE IGNITION TO ON: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT, DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR DSC OFF LIGHT) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0403b2891900

1
Any of the following lights do not illuminate with switch the ignition to on: (ABS warning light, BRAKE system warning light, DSC indicator light and/or DSC OFF light).
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  DSC HU/CM internal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WARNING LIGHT AN INDICATOR LIGHTS’ COMMON POWER SUPPLY OR IN OTHER WARNING LIGHTS AND INDICATOR LIGHT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn on all warning light and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Do other warning and indicator lights illuminate?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
If communication error message is displayed on M-MDS screen, go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed, replace the instrument cluster.
2
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Is instrument cluster power ignition supply fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check for a short to GND on blown fuse’s circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install the appropriate amperage fuse.
*3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER SUPPLY AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage at instrument cluster connector (24-pin) terminal 2V.
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit between instrument cluster and ignition.
Repair or replace as necessary.
*4
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Verify continuity between the instrument cluster harness-side connector terminal 2B and GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (Open circuit in instrument cluster.)
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part for open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
5
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
If communication error message is displayed in M-MDS screen, go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed, go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Is the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for a short to GND on blown fuse’s circuit.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*7
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal AF.
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit between DSC HU/CM and ignition.
Repair or replace as necessary.
*8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Verify continuity between DSC HU/CM connector harness-side terminal A and GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (Open circuit in DSC HU/CM.)
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part for open circuit and poor contact in GND point.
9
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is there any DTC retrieved?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.