DTC B100C:12 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


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Warning
•  If this DTC is detected, the system will enter the fail-safe function to ensure safety. If the vehicle is left as it is for a specified time limit or more, or the ignition is operated a specified number of times or more while the fail-safe function is operating, the ignition will remain stuck in off and it is possible that the engine cannot be started. Therefore, perform the malfunction diagnosis while the engine can be started. In addition, after having performed the malfunction diagnosis, verify that this DTC is not detected with the steering wheel locked. If the DTC is not detected, the system returns to normal from the fail-safe function.
Note
•  When the system enters the fail-safe function, the keyless warning light and the push button start indicator light illuminate as follows:
―  When the clutch pedal (MTX) or the brake pedal (ATX) is depressed while the ignition is switched off, both lights illuminate (red).
―  When the ignition is switched to ACC or ON, both lights illuminate (red) constantly.
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DETECTION CONDITION
Steering lock unit power supply circuit voltage higher than threshold is detected for 0.2 s, while the circuit is not active
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal F and keyless control module terminal 1C
•  Steering lock unit malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between steering lock unit terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering lock unit and perform steering lock unit programming, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Perform the following procedure within 5 min.
1.  Clear the DTC from keyless control module memory using the M-MDS.
2.  Switch the ignition to off, then open the door to lock the steering.
3.  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.