DTC B1026:71 [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM]


id09021c396800

DETECTION CONDITION
Unable to lock steering column
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal F and keyless control module terminal 1C
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal B and keyless control module terminal 1A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal F and keyless control module terminal 1C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal B and keyless control module terminal 1A
•  Steering lock unit malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between steering lock unit terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition to ON.
•  Measure the voltage between steering lock unit terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Steering lock unit terminal F (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side)
―  Steering lock unit terminal B (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering lock unit and perform steering lock unit programming, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from keyless control module memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition to off, then open the door to lock the steering.
•  Perform the advanced keyless entry and push button start system DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.