DTC P1680 [13B-MSP]
id0102g1780600
DTC P1680 |
OCV circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors input voltage from the OCV. If the voltage of the OCV input terminal is less than the specification for 1 s when the battery voltage is more than 10 V, the PCM determines the OCV circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
• OCV malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
• Verify related Service information availability.
• Is any related Service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to th available Service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT OCV
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1680 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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