DTC P1680 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1780600

DTC P1680

OCV circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors input voltage from the OCV. If the voltage of the OCV input terminal is less than the specification for 1 s when the battery voltage is more than 10 V, the PCM determines the OCV circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and OCV terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to th available Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT OCV
•  Inspect the OCV.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1680 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.