DTC P0328 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1806800

DTC P0328

KS No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the KS No.1 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 4.0 V, the PCM determines that the KS No.1 circuit input voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  KS No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to th available Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KS NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the KS No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  KS No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  KS No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the voltage more than 4.0 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT KS NO.1
•  Inspect the KS No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the KS No.1, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.