DTC P0562 [13B-MSP]


id0102g1832600

DTC P0562

System voltage low (KAM)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the battery voltage when the engine is running. If the voltage is less than 2.5 V, the PCM determines that the system voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
•  Looseness of battery positive terminal
•  Battery malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILBAILITY
•  Verify related Service information availability.
•  Is any related Service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to th available Service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE
•  Inspect the fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is melting:
•  Go to the next step.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the suspected fuse, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT BATTERY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the battery positive and negative posts.
•  Inspect for continuity between the battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground or replace the suspected fuse.
Then go to Step 9.
No
Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal and other wiring harness.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness or replace the suspected fuse.
Then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for looseness of the battery positive terminal.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BATTERY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0562 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.