NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [13B-MSP]


id0103f2800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction (AT)
•  TR switch misadjustment (AT)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT)
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized or hydrolock engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss)
•  Air mixed in oil passage
•  Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped)
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510
Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V*1, 3F*2
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3E*2
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X*1, 3A*2 and PCM terminal 1AM
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3B*2 and PCM terminal 1AI
Are there any malfunctions?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed (MT), P or N position (AT)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transmission is in Park or Neutral. (AT)
•  Clutch is fully depressed. (MT)
•  Fuses
Are all the items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
10
Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
AT: Go to the next step.
MT: Go to Step 12.
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
12
Inspect the starter interlock switch
Is starter interlock switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
13
Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses.
Between starter relay and PCM
Between starter relay and ignition switch
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
14
Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components required.
Then return Step 10.
15
Inspect the following harnesses.
Between starter relay and battery
Between starter relay and starter
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace as required.
Then go to the next step.
16
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
17
Inspect for seized or hydrolock engine or flywheel.
Is engine seized or hydrolock?
Yes
Repair or replace components as required.
No
Go to the next step.
18
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
Go to the next step.
19
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
20
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

*1  :With advanced keyless system equipped model.
*2  :Without advanced keyless system equipped model.