NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [13B-MSP]
id0103f2800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (AT)
• TR switch misadjustment (AT)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT)
• Starter malfunction
• Seized or hydrolock engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss)
• Air mixed in oil passage
• Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration)
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connectors securely.
Return to Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flash?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510
Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V*1, 3F*2
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3E*2
Are there any malfunctions?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X*1, 3A*2 and PCM terminal 1AM
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W*1, 3B*2 and PCM terminal 1AI
Are there any malfunctions?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed (MT), P or N position (AT)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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9
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transmission is in Park or Neutral. (AT)
• Clutch is fully depressed. (MT)
• Fuses
Are all the items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
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10
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Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
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No
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AT: Go to the next step.
MT: Go to Step 12.
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11
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
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12
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Inspect the starter interlock switch
Is starter interlock switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect related wiring harnesses.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
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13
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Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses.
Between starter relay and PCM
Between starter relay and ignition switch
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components as required.
Then return Step 10.
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14
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Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses.
(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION.)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components required.
Then return Step 10.
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15
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Inspect the following harnesses.
Between starter relay and battery
Between starter relay and starter
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace as required.
Then go to the next step.
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16
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [13B-MSP].)
Is starting system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components as required.
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17
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Inspect for seized or hydrolock engine or flywheel.
Is engine seized or hydrolock?
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Yes
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Repair or replace components as required.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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20
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• Verify test results.
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