DTC B1913, B1916, B1932, B1934


id080200801700

DTC

B1913

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground

B1916

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply

B1932

Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance high

B1934

Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Abnormal resistance (other than 1.5—3.7 ohms) detected in the driver-side air bag module circuit
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module and SAS control module
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Driver-side air bag module connector malfunction
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Open circuit or power supply short in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side air bag module connector?
Yes
Replace the driver-side air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1)
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2-ohm resistance to clock spring connector terminals A and B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2-ohm position.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  (See DTC DISPLAY.)
•  Are DTCs B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934 displayed.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the steering wheel.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the clock spring.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 1C—3B and 1D—3A.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1V and clock spring connector terminal 1C, and SAS control module connector terminal 1S and clock spring connector terminal 1D for the following:
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1V and 1S.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side air bag module.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the air bag wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DTCs
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the disconnected connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1913, B1916, B1932 and/or B1934 displayed again?
•  Are there other DTCs output?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.