NO. 5 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]


id0903d5807800

5

Brake system warning light illuminates

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Brake fluid level sensor malfunction
•  Parking brake switch malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Poor connection of instrument cluster connector, terminal damage
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between CAN-L, CAN-H and GND
•  Open circuit in CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H)
•  CAN wiring harness (CAN-L, CAN-H) short each other
•  Malfunction in brake switch signal input to PCM (Vehicles with brake override system, without malfunction warning light)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
•  Start the engine.
•  Release the parking brake.
•  Does the brake system warning light turn off?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Are there a number of warning lights illuminated?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Does the brake fluid need replenishment?
Yes
Add brake fluid.
No
Vehicles with brake override system, without malfunction warning light:
•  Go to the next step.
Others:
•  Go to Step 5.
4
•  Reactive the DTC of PCM using M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P0571 or P0703 detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
5
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the DLC-2 terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance below 60 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
6
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect the DLC-2 terminals F and E for short to power supply or GND.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
7
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Retrieve the on-demand and continuous memory DTC from DSC HU/CM.
•  Is there any DTC displayed?
Yes
Perform the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Inspect the instrument cluster connector terminals for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are the terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the terminal.
9
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster connector terminals 1J and 1L.
•  Is the resistance 114—126 ohms?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness and CAN system-related module.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.