NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]
id0103a7801100
5
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Engine stalls—after start/at idle
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DESCRIPTION
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• The engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after starting.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake-air system parts
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper operation of IAC solenoid valve
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor or related wire
• Vacuum leakage
• Low engine compression
• Ignition system malfunction
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Inertia fuel pump stop switch malfunction
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Do following conditions appear?
• Engine is not completely started.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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• Is the connector securely connected to coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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3
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• Does security light illuminates?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following wiring harness and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C
• Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E
If they are normal, inspect instrument cluster.
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4
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• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
• Are there following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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• Is there continuity between PCM ground wiring harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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6
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• Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and coil terminal B.
• Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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7
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• Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the VPWR PID.
• Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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8
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• Disconnect the coil connector.
• Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
• Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (wiring harness-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
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9
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• Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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• Verify the following:
• Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
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11
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• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Measure the voltage at the TP sensor connector VREF terminal with the engine switch turned to the ON position.
Voltage
4.5—5.5 V
• Is the voltage normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to troubleshooting “No.29 Constant voltage”.
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12
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• Inspect the inertia fuel pump stop switch.
• Is the fuel pump stop switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuel pump stop switch.
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13
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• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Retrieve any DTCs.
• Is “PASSED” displayed?
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Yes
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No DTC is displayed:
• Go to the next step.
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No
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DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
• Inspect for the following:
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14
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• Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
• Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the IAC solenoid valve and wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
• Access the RPM PID.
• Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during while the engine is cranking?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 21 or 22
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
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16
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• Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
• Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace malfunctioning part.
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17
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• Inspect the ignition coils.
• Are ignition coils normal?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the ignition coil.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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• Perform the spark test.
• Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
• If the symptom occurs with A/C on, go to Step 23.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunction part according to the spark test result.
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19
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• Inspect the spark plug conditions.
• Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
• Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
• Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
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No
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Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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20
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• Remove and shake PCV valve.
• Does PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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21
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• Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
• Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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22
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• Install the fuel pressure gauge to fuel line.
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Turn the fuel pump on using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
• Is the fuel line pressure correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump, fuel pump stop switch and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
• If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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23
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• Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
• Service if necessary.
• Does fuel line pressure hold after FP PID is turned to OFF?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
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24
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• Connect the pressure gauges to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.
• Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressure.
• Are pressures within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting “No.24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously”.
For other symptoms, Inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Condenser fan operation
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25
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• Disconnect the vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid side.
• Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
• Start the engine.
• Is the engine stall now eliminated?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open.
Inspect the EVAP control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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26
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• Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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27
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• Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing.
• Does the engine condition improve?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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28
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• Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for cause.
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29
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• Verify the test results.
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