NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE[AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0103a7801100

5
Engine stalls—after start/at idle
DESCRIPTION
•  The engine stops unexpectedly at idle and/or after starting.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/C system operation is improper
•  Air leakage from intake-air system parts
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  Improper operation of IAC solenoid valve
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor or related wire
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Low engine compression
•  Ignition system malfunction
•  Poor fuel quality
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  Air cleaner restriction
•  Restriction in exhaust system
•  Electrical connector disconnection
•  Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
•  No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
•  Inadequate fuel pressure
•  Inertia fuel pump stop switch malfunction
•  Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
•  Fuel leakage from fuel injector
•  Fuel injector clogging
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
Warning
•  The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
―  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
―  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform for the vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 10 for the vehicle without immobilizer system.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Do following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or conditions appears:
Go to the next step.
2
•  Is the connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3
•  Does security light illuminates?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following wiring harness and connectors:
•  Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 3C
•  Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 3E
If they are normal, inspect instrument cluster.
4
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC.
•  Are there following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Go to the next step.
5
•  Is there continuity between PCM ground wiring harness side terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
6
•  Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 3, 24, 51, 76, 103 and coil terminal B.
•  Is the voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
•  Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the VPWR PID.
•  Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
•  Disconnect the coil connector.
•  Turn the ignition to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal A (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal A and ignition switch.
9
•  Inspect for open or short circuit in following:
―  Between coil terminal D and PCM terminal 17
―  Between coil terminal C and PCM terminal 18
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
10
•  Verify the following:
―  Vacuum connection
―  Air cleaner element
―  No air leakage from intake-air system
―  No restriction of intake-air system
―  Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve, IAC solenoid valve
―  Ignition wiring
―  Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
―  Electrical connections
―  Smooth operation of throttle valve
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11
Note
•  Ignore DTC P0122 or P0123 while performing this test.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
•  Measure the voltage at the TP sensor connector VREF terminal with the engine switch turned to the ON position.
Voltage
4.5—5.5 V
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting “No.29 Constant voltage”.
12
•  Inspect the inertia fuel pump stop switch.
•  Is the fuel pump stop switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel pump stop switch.
13
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Retrieve any DTCs.
•  Is “PASSED” displayed?
Yes
No DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the next step.
No
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 71 or 97
―  Open main relay ground circuit
―  Main relay is stuck open.
―  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 3, 24, 51, 76 or 103)
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
14
•  Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
•  Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the IAC solenoid valve and wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
15
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC–2.
•  Access the RPM PID.
•  Is the RPM PID indicating the engine speed during while the engine is cranking?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
•  Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and PCM terminal 21 or 22
•  Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
―  If the CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
16
•  Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
•  Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace malfunctioning part.
17
•  Inspect the ignition coils.
•  Are ignition coils normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the ignition coil.
No
Go to the next step.
18
•  Is the strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes
Go to the next step.
•  If the symptom occurs with A/C on, go to Step 23.
No
Repair or replace the malfunction part according to the spark test result.
19
•  Inspect the spark plug conditions.
•  Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes
Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
•  Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
•  Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
20
•  Remove and shake PCV valve.
•  Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCV valve.
21
•  Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
•  Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes
Replace the suspected part.
No
Go to the next step.
22
•  Install the fuel pressure gauge to fuel line.
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Turn the fuel pump on using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
•  Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump, fuel pump stop switch and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect for clogged fuel line.
•  If normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
23
•  Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector O-ring and fuel line.
•  Service if necessary.
•  Does fuel line pressure hold after FP PID is turned to OFF?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
•  If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
24
Note
•  Following test is for stall concerns with A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
•  Connect the pressure gauges to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.
•  Turn the A/C on and measure low side and high side pressure.
•  Are pressures within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting “No.24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously”.
For other symptoms, Inspect the following:
•  Refrigerant charging amount
•  Condenser fan operation
25
•  Disconnect the vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge solenoid side.
•  Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the engine stall now eliminated?
Yes
Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open.
Inspect the EVAP control system.
No
Go to the next step.
26
•  Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace.
No
Go to the next step.
27
•  Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing.
•  Does the engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve.
No
Go to the next step.
28
•  Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect for cause.
29
•  Verify the test results.
―  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.