DTC C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236[L3]


id040232805800

DTC
C1233, C1234, C1235, C1236
ABS sensor rotor
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Sudden change in wheel speed signal or no signal for a certain period from any of the four wheels when driving at the specified vehicle speed or more
•  Output error is detected from any of the four wheel-speed sensors when the vehicle goes from a standstill to a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph}
•  Sensor output error due to malfunctioning sensor rotor is detected.
•  ABS control operates for 60 s or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction (low output)
•  ABS sensor rotor malfunction (foreign material adhering)
•  Improper installation of ABS wheel-speed sensor and/or sensor rotor
•  Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
•  ABS HU/CM internal malfunction (Solenoid valve malfunction, pump motor malfunction, clogged lines)

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PID FOR OUTPUT ERROR FROM ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR USING M-MDS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
LF_WSPD
LR_WSPD
RF_WSPD
RR_WSPD
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
•  Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR AND GROUND
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for no continuity between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminals (vehicle wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF)
B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LF):
B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (RR)
B—Body ground
―  ABS wheel-speed sensor (LR)
B—Body ground
•  Is the continuity normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE.
•  Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
•  Is the clearance normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 6.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
•  Is the result normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS sensor rotor, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO INTERNAL MALFUNCTION OF HYDRAULIC UNIT (CLOGGING IN PIPING)
•  Perform the ABS system operation inspection.
•  Is the system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC inspection completed.