DTC B1932
id080200805200
System Malfunction Location
Detection Condition
Possible Cause
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Connect the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Using the M-MDS, verify the DTCs and record the past malfunction DTCs.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1932 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent malfunction. The malfunction is not present at this time. Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Refer to the air bag system deactivation procedure and deactivate the system.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Perform the DTC inspection.
Is the present malfunction DTC B1932 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect SAS control module connector.
Disconnect the SST (diagnostic simulator) from clock spring driver-side air bag module-side connector.
Measure the resistance between clock spring driver-side air bag module-side connector terminal A and B.
Is the resistance more than 1.4 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the SAS control module.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
Disconnect the clock spring connector.
Measure the resistance between clock spring terminal C and D.
Is the resistance more than 0.5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Repair the related wiring harness. After repair, go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Replace the clock spring.
After replacement, go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Are the past malfunction DTCs displayed during Step 1 intermittent malfunctions which are not displayed as present malfunction DTCs?
|
Yes
|
Inspect for the cause of intermittent high resistance between the driver-side air bag module and the SAS control module, and clock spring. Attempt to replicate the malfunction by flexing the wiring harness and cycling the ignition key between the ON and LOCK position repeatedly. Repair or replace if there is any intermittent malfunction.
After repair or replacement. go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
Refer to the past malfunction DTCs recorded during Step 1.
Was any past malfunction DTC displayed during Step 1?
|
Yes
|
If any DTC is displayed, refer to the DTC table, and repair the malfunctioning part according to the DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Refer to the reactivation procedure in the air bag system deactivation procedure, reactivate the system. Clear all DTCs.
|
||
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