DTC P0340 [L3 R.H.D.]


id0102a2807000

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive input voltage from the CMP sensor while receiving an input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• CMP sensor is dirty
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 95
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 95
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 69
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 95
• CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
• Both CMP sensor wires are shorted each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Connect a voltmeter between CMP sensor terminals A and B (sensor-side).
• Inspect the voltage in AC range while cranking the engine.
• Is there any voltage reading?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 10.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage at CMP sensor terminals A and B.
• Is any voltage reading?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:
- CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
• Inspect continuity between CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between following terminals:
- CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 69 (wiring harness-side)
- CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 95 (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Perform CMP sensor inspection.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel and go to step 10.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
• The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.26 lb/min} or above during this test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.