DTC P0661 [L3 R.H.D.]


id0102a2821700

DTC P0661

Variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the variable intake-air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 32. If the PCM turns the variable intake-air solenoid valve off but the voltage at PCM terminal 32 still remains low, the PCM determines that the variable intake-air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Variable intake-air solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 32
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 32
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake-air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform variable intake-air solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable intake-air solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable intake-air solenoid valve, then go to step 9.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 32. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake-air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 32 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.