DTC P0123 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4804300

DTC P0123

TP circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.65 V after ignition key to ON, PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to constant voltage supply circuit between TP sensor terminal 2 and PCM terminal 89
• Short to constant voltage supply circuit between TP sensor terminal 3 and PCM terminal 90
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal 1 and PCM terminal 91
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between TP sensor terminal 2 (harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal 2 and PCM connector terminal 89 (harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure the voltage between TP sensor terminal 3 (harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal 3 and PCM connector terminal 90 (harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT TP GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between TP sensor terminal 1 (harness-side) and PCM terminal 91.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the TP sensor, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Perform "KOEO/KOER self-test"
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.