DTC P0480 [AJ (3.0L Duratec)]


id0102a4807400

DTC P0480

Low speed cooling fan relay primary circuit failure

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors that the low speed cooling fan relay primary circuit voltage at PCM terminal 28. The PCM detects excessive current draw (while PCM grounds circuit) or no voltage (while PCM does not ground circuit), the PCM determines that the low speed cooling fan relay primary circuit failure.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open circuit in wiring between low speed cooling fan relay terminal 85 and PCM terminal 28
• Short to power in wiring between low speed cooling fan relay terminal 85 and PCM terminal 28
• Short to GND in wiring between low speed cooling fan relay terminal 85 and PCM terminal 28
• Open circuit in wiring between low speed cooling fan relay terminal 86 and ignition switch
• Damaged low speed cooling fan relay
• Damaged PCM

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0480 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
4
INSPECT LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL (LFC) CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE
• Rerun KOEO, KOER self test and Continuous Memory DTCs.
• Is DTC P0480 present in Continuous Memory self test only?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO LOW SPPED FAN CONTROL RELAY
• Disconnect low speed cooling fan control relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure VPWR circuit voltage at low speed fan control relay harness connector terminal 86.
• Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
6
CHECK FOR LFC CIRCUIT CYCLING
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Connect a non-powered test lamp between VPWR circuit and the LFC circuit at low speed fan control relay harness connector terminal 85 to 86.
• Access Output Test Mode LFC PID on the WDS or equivalent.
• While observing test lamp, command the LFC PID on and off.
• Does the test lamp turned on and off when the low speed cooling fan relay output is commanded on and off?
Yes
Replace low speed cooling fan relay, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage between low speed fan relay terminal 85 at harness side connector and ground.
• Is voltage less than 1.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair short circuit, then go to Step 12.
8
CHECK LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND HARNESS
• Disconnect WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Measure resistance between low speed fan relay terminal 85 at harness side connector and ground.
• Is resistance greater than 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step 12.
9
CHECK FOR OPEN LFC CIRCUIT
• Measure the resistance of the LFC circuit between the PCM terminal 28 and low speed fan relay connector terminal 85 at harness side connector.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to Step 12.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 12.
10
CHECK LFC CORCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• A/C and defroster off.
• Disconnect cooling fan connector (both applications with two fans).
• Connect a non-powered test lamp between (LOW) FAN PWR circuit and ground circuit at the cooling fan harness connector (either one for applications with two fans).
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access Output Test Mode LFC PID on the WDS or equivalent.
• Command LFC PID to on.
• Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the lamp will turn off when a fault is detected, indicating an open or short to power):
- Shake wiggle and bend the LFC circuit between PCM and low speed fan relay.
- Shake wiggle and bend the VPWR circuit to the LFC relay
- Lightly tap on the LFC relay to simulate road shock
• Is fault indicated?
Yes
Isolate fault and repair, repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
CHECK LFC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Command LFC PID to off using Output Test Mode on the WDS or equivalent.
• Observe the test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the lamp will turn on when a fault is detected, indicating LFC circuit short to ground):
- Shake wiggle and bend the LFC circuit between PCM and low speed fan relay.
- Lightly tap on the low speed fan relay to simulate road shock
• Is fault indicated?
Yes
Isolate fault and repair, repair or replace malfunctioning part.
Then go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0480 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.