STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0460 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
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4
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CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Observe and record fuel gauge reading.
• Access FLI PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Are both the fuel gauge and the FLI PID indicating between one third (33% on FLI PID) and three quarters (75% on FLI PID) filled?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Inspect fuel tank for leaks. If fuel leaks found, replace the fuel tank. Check the damaged fuse for fuel pump to fuel gauge circuit. For a damaged fuse without a DTC P460: Check for CASE GND short to power circuit. For fuel gauge inoperative without the DTC P0460: Inspect the fuel gauge. For DTC P0460: Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Observe both the fuel gauge and FLI PID while performing the following:
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- If fuel level is under one third (33% on FLI PID), add 7.6-11.3 L {8-12 US qt, 6.7-9.9 lmp qt} of fuel to the fuel tank.
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- If fuel level is over three quarters (75% on FLI PID), drain 7.6-11.3 L {8-12 US qt, 6.7-9.9 lmp qt} of fuel from the fuel tank.
• Did either the fuel gauge or FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as the fuel was either added or taken away?
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Yes
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Run the KOER self test. If DTC P0460 is still present, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access FLI PID using WDS or equivalent.
• Is voltage or FLI PID reading between 1.23-2.25 V?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Disconnect fuel pump connector.
• Measure resistance between fuel pump terminal 2 and 4 at the component side connector.
• Is the resistance 15-160 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump. Repair as necessary. If the float movement is present, replace the fuel pump, then go to Step 14.
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8
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FUEL TANK
• Disconnect instrument cluster connector to the fuel gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal 2 at harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage between fuel pump terminal 2 at harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Repair short circuit, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 14.
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10
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance between PCM terminal 2 and battery negative post.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to GND, then go to Step 14.
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11
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CHECK FUEL PUMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS
• Measure the resistance between fuel pump terminal 2 and 4 at the component side connector.
• Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to CASE GND, then go to Step 14.
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12
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CHECK FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
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- Between PCM terminal 15 and instrument cluster terminal 8 (R.H.D.)
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- Between PCM terminal 16 and instrument cluster terminal 7 (R.H.D.)
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- Between PCM terminal C-23 and instrument cluster terminal CAN- (L.H.D.)
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- Between PCM terminal C-11 and instrument cluster terminal CAN+ (L.H.D.)
• Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 14.
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13
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CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of CASE GND between fuel pump terminal 4 at harness side connector and battery.
• Is the resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0460 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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