STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1132 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
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4
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PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION
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Note
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• It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel Trim DTCs.
• Check visually for following:
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- Intake-air for leaks, obstructions and damage.
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- Air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
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- Integrity of the PCV system
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- Vacuum leaks
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK CONDITIONS RELATED TO MAF SENSOR
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Note
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• Most weather service reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed in Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury [+/- 3 Hz. (+/- 1 in.Hg.)].
• Verify the MAF sensor is connector. If not, repair as necessary.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Access the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PIDs on fully warmed-up engine.
• Check that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude the vehicle is being diagnosed at.
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- BARO PID values in PCM memory require updating at high throttle openings. If vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, complete three or four heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow BARO PID to update.
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- BARO PID must be within +/- 6Hz. (+/- 2 in.Hg.) of the altitude value in Barometric Pressure Reference Chart (at Training Manual).
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- Make BARO PID comparisons to Barometric Pressure Reference Chart or diary airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
• Check that the LONGFT1 and LONGFT2 PIDs for all injector banks at idle is not more negative than -12%.
• Check that the MAF V PID at idle and neutral is not greater then 30% of the normal MAF V listed in Section 01-40, Reference values (or not greater than 1.1 V).
• Are two of the above three check okay?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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CHECK TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DELIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
-
Note
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• Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles will be generated without a noticeable drivability concern with or without MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the BARO, LONGFT1, LONGFT2 and MAF V PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
• Disconnect MAF sensor.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle.
• Is the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, back/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) gone?
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Yes
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Replace MAF sensor, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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PERFORM KOER SELF TEST
• Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
• Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) self test.
• Are any HO2S DTCs P1132 present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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8
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HO2S-11 CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)
• Disconnect HO2S-11.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access O2S11 PID.
• Is the reading 0.2 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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CHECK HO2S-11 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HO2S-11 HEATER GND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Measure resistance following at PCM harness side connector.
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- Between terminal 60 (R.H.D.) /E-30 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.)/C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.)
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- Between terminal 60 and 93
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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CHECK HO2S-11 SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S-11 HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR
• HO2S-11 disconnected.
• Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 4 at HO2S-11 component side connector.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace HO2S-11, then go to Step 29.
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11
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CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Turn the fuel pump to on using the PID FP on simulation function.
-
Note
-
• The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when simulation function is selected and activated.
• Is the fuel pressure within with range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 22.
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12
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CHECK INIJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS
• Access INJ1F, INJ2F and INJ3F PIDs.
-
Note
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• If misfire DTCs are present, access only injector fault PIDs corresponding to misfire DTCs.
• Is DTC P0201 through P0203 or an injector(s) fault present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 16.
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13
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE
-
Note
-
• This causes Continuous Memory DTCs.
• Disconnected PCM.
-
Note
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• Use the fuel injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
• Measure resistance following for malfunctioning injector in Step 12 at PCM harness side connector.
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- Between 75 (R.H.D.) /E-2 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ1F, P0201)
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- Between 101 (R.H.D.) /E-5 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ2F, P0202)
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- Between 74 (R.H.D.) /E-13 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.)/C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is the resistance between 11.0 -18.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
• Disconnect the malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 12.
• Measure the resistance for following at harness side connector:
-
- Between fuel injector No.1 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ1F, P0201)
-
- Between fuel injector No.1 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 75 (R.H.D.) /E-2 (L.H.D.) (INJ1F, P0201)
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- Between fuel injector No.2 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ2F, P0202)
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- Between fuel injector No.2 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 101 (R.H.D.) /E-5 (L.H.D.) (INJ2F, P0202)
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- Between fuel injector No.3 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ3F, P0203)
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- Between fuel injector No.3 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 74 (R.H.D.) /E-13 (L.H.D.) (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 29.
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15
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CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
• Disconnect PCM.
• Malfunctioning fuel injector in Step 12 disconnected.
• Measure resistance for following at PCM harness side connector.
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- Terminal 75 (R.H.D.) /E-2 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ1F, P0201)
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- Terminal 75 (R.H.D.) /E-2 (L.H.D.) and 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.) /C-48, C-49 (L.H.D.) (INJ1F, P0201)
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- Terminal 101 (R.H.D.) /E-5 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ2F, P0202)
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- Terminal 101 (R.H.D.) /E-5 (L.H.D.) and 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.) /C-48, C-49 (L.H.D.) (INJ2F, P0202)
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- Terminal 74 (R.H.D.) /E-13 (L.H.D.) and 71, 97 (R.H.D.) /C-35, C-36 (L.H.D.) (INJ3F, P0203)
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- Terminal 74 (R.H.D.) /E-13 (L.H.D.) and 24, 51, 76, 103 (R.H.D.) /C-48, C-49 (L.H.D.) (INJ3F, P0203)
• Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 29.
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16
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S)
• Inspect fuel injector No.1, No.2 and No.3.
• Are fuel injectors okay?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 29.
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17
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CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION
• Check cylinder compression at right bank cylinders.
• Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according inspection results.
Then go to Step 29.
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18
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ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1131
• HO2S-11 disconnected.
• Jumper HO2S-11 terminal 4 at component side connector to battery positive post.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine and warm it up normal operating temperature.
• Activate KOER self test.
• Is DTC P1131 present?
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Yes
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Remove the jumper wire.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect both ends of connector at PCM and HO2S-11 for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose pins and repair as necessary.
If okay, replace PCM.
Then go to Step 29.
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19
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HO2S-11 VOLTAGE CHECK
• HO2S-11 disconnected.
• Connect the digital multimeter to HO2S-11 terminal at component side connector.
• Disconnect vacuum hose from vacuum tree.
• Start the engine and run at 2,000 rpm.
• Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 V within 30 seconds?
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Yes
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Reconnect the vacuum hoses and HO2S-11, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace HO2S-11, then go to Step 29.
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20
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MONITOR O2S11 PID FOR PROPER SWITCHING
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
• Access O2S11 PID.
• Wiggle, bend and shake small sections of the emission harness from the PCM and HO2S-11.
• Did the O2S11 PID stay high (greater than 0.45 V)?
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Yes
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Repair isolate area of harness concern causing lack of HO2S-11 switches, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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21
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TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING O2S11 PID FOR SWITCHING
• Access O2S11 PID for proper operation.
• While observer views PID, test drive vehicle under different road conditions in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
• Does O2S11 switch properly?
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Yes
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Intermittent concern exists, go to Intermittent Troubleshooting Procedure.
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No
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Replace HO2S-11, then go to Step 29.
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22
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CHECK SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the following complete fuel delivery system for damage, leaks, looseness, cracks, kinks, pinching, or abrasion caused by a collision or mishandling;
-
- Fuel line
-
- Fuel line connection
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- Relays
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- Fuel tank
-
- Fuel pump
-
- Fuel pressure regulator
-
- Pulsation damper
-
- Fuel injector
• Visually inspect electrical harness and connectors for loose pins, corrosion, abrasion, or other damage from collision or mishandling.
• Check electrical connectors for proper mating.
• Verify vehicle has followed maintenance schedule.
• Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is set.
• Verify battery is fully charged (12.5 V or higher).
• Verify electrical/fuse integrity.
• Verify fuel level in the tank is sufficient.
• Are any concerns present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 29.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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23
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CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP HARNESS CONNECTOR
• Follow the IFS switch reset procedure.
• Connect battery charger.
• Verify IFS switch state.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Disconnect the fuel pump harness connector at the fuel pump.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access FP PID.
• Connect a digital multimeter between the fuel pump terminal 1 and 3 at fuel pump harness side connector.
• Measure voltage during fuel pump operates using simulation function FP PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 12.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Inspect for following circuit.
• Between fuel pump terminal 1 and IFS switch terminal 2
• Between fuel pump terminal 3 and body GND
• Between IFS switch terminal 1 and fuel pump relay terminal 87
Then go to Step 29.
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24
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CHECK FUEL FILTER FOR PROPER MAINTENANCE
• Locate and inspect the vehicle maintenance schedule and fuel filter.
• Check for last repair date.
• Was the fuel filter replaced with the last scheduled maintenance interval?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace fuel filter, then go to Step 29.
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25
|
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Install the fuel pressure gauge.
• Release the fuel pressure.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access FP PID.
• Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure using simulation function FP PID.
-
Note
-
• The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when simulation function is selected and activate.
• Is the fuel pressure within the specified pressure range?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 30(HC12).
|
No
|
Greater than 448 kPa:
Replace fuel pressure regulator in fuel tank, then go to Step 29.
Less than 310 kPa:
Go to the next step.
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26
|
CHECK PRESSURE REGULATOR AND PULSATION DAMPER DIAPHAGM
• Fuel pressure gauge installed.
• Start the engine and run it for 10 seconds.
• Stop the engine and wait 10 seconds.
• Start the engine and run it for 10seconds.
• Stop the engine and remove the vacuum hose from pulsation damper port.
• Inspect for fuel in the vacuum hose or pulsation damper.
• Is fuel present in the vacuum hose or pulse damper?
|
Yes
|
Replace the pulsation damper, then go to Step 29.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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27
|
CHECK FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restrictions due to blockage, kinking or pinching.
• Apply 21 to 34 kPa regulated shop air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 29.
|
No
|
Repair or replace for fuel line, then go to Step 29.
|
28
|
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION.
• Are fuel injectors okay?
|
Yes
|
Intermittent malfunction exist, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace malfunctioning fuel injector, then go to the next step.
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29
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1132 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to next step.
|
No
|
Go to next step.
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30
|
VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|