STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P1460 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
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4
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INSPECT A/C CUTOUT PRIMARY CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE
• Rerun KOEO, KOER self test and Continuous Memory DTCs.
• Is DTC P1460 present in Continuous Memory self test only?
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Yes
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Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY ACCS PID IS OFF
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Note
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• Verify A/C and defrost were off during KOEO/KOER self tests. If the vehicle is not equipped with A/C, the WOT A/C cut-off (WAC) circuit is not used and the DTC P1460 can be ignored.
• Start the engine.
• A/C and defroster off.
• Access ACCS PID.
• Is the ACCS PID off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair for following:
• A/C switch
• Refrigerant pressure switch (low, middle and high pressure)
• Wiring harness from refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) to PCM terminal 86 (R.H.D.) /C-26 (L.H.D.)
• Wiring harness from refrigerant pressure switch (high pressure) to PCM terminal 41 (R.H.D.) /C-15 (L.H.D.)
Then go to Step 13.
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6
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CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO A/C RELAY
• Disconnect A/C relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage at the A/C relay harness side connector terminal 69 (R.H.D.) /C-25 (L.H.D.).
• Is voltage greater than 10.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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7
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CHECK A/C RELAY
• Refer to pin numbers molded on A/C relay. There will be either a Pin 1 or 85.
• Measure resistance between either Pin 1 or Pin 85 and all other pins of the A/C relay. One measurement must be 40-120 ohms, with the other measurements being greater than 10,000 ohms.
• Are all resistance checks okay?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace A/C relay, then go to Step 13.
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8
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
• Disconnect PCM.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Measure voltage between A/C relay terminal 2 at harness side connector and ground.
• Is voltage less than 1.0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short to power, then go to Step 13.
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9
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Disconnect WDS or equivalent from DLC.
• Measure resistance between WAC circuit at A/C relay vehicle harness connector and ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair short circuit, then go to Step 13.
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10
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance of WAC circuit between PCM terminal 69 (R.H.D.) /C-25 (L.H.D.) and A/C relay terminal 2 and at harness side connectors.
• Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Repair open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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11
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Check WAC circuit for short to GND while completing the following (the A/C clutch will click on when a fault is detected):
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- Shake, wiggle and bend the WAC circuit between PCM and A/C relay.
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- Lightly tap on the A/C relay (to simulate road shock).
• Is fault indicated?
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Yes
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Isolate fault and repair intermittent fault, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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CHECK WAC CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access Output State Control Mode ACCS PID on the WDS or equivalent.
• Turn on ACCS PID.
• Check WAC circuit for open or short to power while completing the following (the A/C clutch will click off when a fault is detected):
-
- Shake, wiggle and bend the WAC circuit between PCM and A/C relay.
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- Shake, wiggle and bend the VPWR circuit
-
- Lightly tap on the A/C relay (to simulate road shock).
• Is fault indicated?
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Yes
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Isolate fault and repair intermittent fault, then go to the next step.
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No
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Unable to duplicate or identify fault, go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1460 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOEO/KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION
• Perform "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION".
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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