STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
INDETIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FEEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2273 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection.
|
4
|
VISUALLY INSPECT FOR HO2S-22
-
Note
-
• Address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, before any KOER HO2S-22
• Visually inspect for HO2S-22 followings:
-
- Pinched, shorted and corroded wiring and pins
-
- Crossed sensor wires
-
- Contaminated or damaged sensor
• Were any concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace for malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
5
|
CHECK FOR KOER DTCS
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine at approx. 2,000 rpm and maintain engine speed for 3 minutes.
• Perform KOER self-test.
• Are DTCs P1137, P2270, P1157, P2272, P1138, P2271, P1158, P2273, P2274 or P2275 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exist, then go to the next step.
|
6
|
CHECK HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
-
Note
-
• Fuel calculations can be affected by abnormal air leaks.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
-
- Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
-
- Hoses connecting to throttle body.
-
- Intake manifold gasket leaks.
-
- PCV disconnected.
-
- The vacuum lines are disconnected.
-
- Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap.
-
- Exhaust gas leaks at flanges and gaskets.
• Raise the vehicle on a hoist and make sure the vehicle is level.
• Visually inspect for the following:
-
- Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
-
- HO2S-22 not torqued to specification.
-
- Physical exhaust system concerns.
-
- Aftermarket exhaust.
-
- Punctures or cracks in the catalyst.
• Where any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
7
|
CHECK HO2S-22 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROND
• Disconnect PCM and HO2S-22.
• Measure the resistance between following terminals at PCM harness side connector.
-
- Between terminal 61 and battery negative post
-
- Between terminal 61 and 71, 91, 96
• Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 12.
|
8
|
CHECK HO2S-22 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S-22 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Measure resistance following at harness side connector.
-
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 2 and PCM terminal 96
-
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 3 and PCM terminal 91
-
- Between HO2S-12 terminal 4 and PCM terminal 61
-
- Between HO2S-22 terminal 1 and PCM terminal 71
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 12.
|
9
|
CHECK HO2S-22 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Connect PCM and HO2S-22.
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC.
• Start the engine.
• Access HO2S22 PID.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
10
|
HO2S-22 CIRCUIT CHECK
• Connect PCM.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Jumper terminal 2 and 3 at HO2S-22 harness side connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• Access HO2S22 PID.
• Is the HO2S22 PID value greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace HO2S-22, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Replace PCM, then go to Step 12.
|
11
|
CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON HO2S-12 CIRCUIT IN PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to ON.
• HO2S-22 disconnected.
• Measure voltage for following:
-
- Between terminal 3 at HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
-
- Between terminal 4 at HO2S-22 harness side connector and battery negative post.
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace HO2S-22, then go to the next step.
|
12
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2273 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is there any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|