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Part 2

STEP 19. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Go to Step 20.

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_H line inside the ABS-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 25 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 4.0 V> Replace the ABS-ECU.




STEP 21. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm from the connector. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

Q: Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Go to Step 23.

NO: 4.0 V> Go to Step 34.







STEP 23. Check joint connector 4. C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm from the connector. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector 4. C-101 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector 4. and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Go to Step 26.

NO: 4.0 V> Go to Step 25.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector 4. and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector 4. and the combination meter connector.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector 4. and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Go to Step 29.

NO: 4.0 V> Go to Step 27.




STEP 27. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm from the connector. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector 4. and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".







1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector 4. and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector 4. and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Go to Step 32.

NO: 4.0 V> Go to Step 30.




STEP 30. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm from the connector. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector 4. and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".







1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-16, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector 4. and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 32. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector 4. and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect joint connector 4. C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 5 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Go to Step 33.

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector 4. and the data link connector.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector 4. for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector 4. C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector 4. C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector 4. C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between joint connector 4. terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).




STEP 34. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm from the connector. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 35.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Go to Step 36.

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 36. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to "Precautions On How To Repair The CAN Bus Lines".

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES: 1.0 V or less> Go to Step 37.

NO: 1.0 V> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to "Service Precautions".




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES: 4.0 V or less> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to "DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18".

NO: 4.0 V> Replace the ABS-ECU.