Part 2
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 23. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
NOTE: For the removal of the joint connector, refer to HOW TO DISCONNECT JOINT CONNECTOR.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q: Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24
NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 25. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 27. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 29. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 30. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 31. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-16, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 32. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 33. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 36. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO:
STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and the powertrain control module connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and intermediate connector C-31, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES:
NO: