Part 2
STEP 22. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 23. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 26. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 27. Check ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 29. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 30. Check the CAN_H line inside the ASC/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.
2. Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the ASC/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 31. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 32. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the front wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 33. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
NOTE: For the removal of the joint connector. refer to HOW TO DISCONNECT JOINT CONNECTOR.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q: Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 36. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 37. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 39. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 40. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 41.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-16, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kOhms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?
YES:
NO: