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Part 2

STEP 22. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 25.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 23.




STEP 23. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the middle-grade multi-center display) between joint connector (4) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 28.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 26.




STEP 26. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 29.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).




STEP 30. Check ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31.Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 32.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 32.Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 33.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_H line inside the ASC/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.




2. Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the ASC/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 23 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the ASC/TCL-ECU.




STEP 34. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 35.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the front wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 36.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 60.




STEP 36. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

NOTE: For the removal of the joint connector. refer to HOW TO DISCONNECT JOINT CONNECTOR.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 37.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 39.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 38.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 39. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 42.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 40.




STEP 40. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 41.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 41.Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector.