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Part 3

STEP 42.Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 45.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 43.




STEP 43. Check A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 44.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-16, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 48.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 46.




STEP 46. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 47.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the g and yaw rate sensor) between joint connector (4) and g and yaw rate sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 52.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 49.




STEP 49. Check g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Are g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 50.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector and g and yaw rate sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-24.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 51.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and g and yaw rate sensor connector.

STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).

STEP 52. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 55.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 53.




STEP 53. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 54.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the middle-grade multi-center display) between joint connector (4) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 58.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 56.




STEP 56. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 57.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector C-06, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type) connector.

STEP 58. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 59.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).




STEP 60. Check ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 61.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 61.Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 62.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 62.Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 63.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 63. Check the CAN_L line inside the ASC/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.




2. Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the ASC/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 30.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the ASC/TCL-ECU.