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Part 2

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 26.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).




STEP 23. Check ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 24.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 25.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector.




STEP 25. Check powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 26.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 27.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 27. Check the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.




2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 7 and 25.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 28.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the ABS-ECU or ABS/TCL-ECU .

STEP 28. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of powertrain control module connector B-18.




2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 200 Ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 Ohms?

YES: 120 ± 20 Ohms> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 26.

NO: 120 ± 20 Ohms> Replace the powertrain control module.