Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Manuals through 2025 now available!

Our trusted friends have launched a new website named LEMON, which has newer manuals. It also contains all the CHARM manuals.

LEMON is the spiritual successor to CHARM, I recommend you try it!

Link: lemon-manuals.la or lemon-manuals.org.ua

(Some people have issue connecting. LEMON is investigating. For now, use Firefox or change your DNS server)

Or, hide this message: temporarily or permanently

Part 2

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between intermediate connector and the g and yaw rate sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-24.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector C-24.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 4 and 11.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 23.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and g and yaw rate sensor connector.

STEP 23. Check the g and yaw rate sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of g and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.




2. Measure the resistance between the g and yaw rate sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 24.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the g and yaw rate sensor.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 1 and 12.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 29.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 2 and 13.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 29.

NO: 1 kOhms> Go to Step 26.




STEP 26. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 2 and 13.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 28.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 28. Check the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at steering wheel sensor connector C-312.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of steering wheel sensor connector C-312.




2. Measure the resistance between the steering wheel sensor connector terminals 3 and 4.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 29.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the steering wheel sensor.




STEP 29. Check data link connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 1m10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is data link connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 30.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 5 and 16.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 31.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 29.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).




STEP 32. Check ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 33.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ASC/TCL-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 34.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.




STEP 34. Check powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 35.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair The CAN Bus Lines.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 36.

NO: 1 kOhms> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 36. Check the ASC/TCL-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.




2. Measure the resistance between ASC/TCL-ECU connector terminals 14 and 23.

OK: 1 kOhms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kOhms or more?

YES: 1 kOhms or more> Go to Step 37.

NO: 1 kOhms> Replace the ASC/TCL-ECU.

STEP 37. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Service Precautions/Vehicle Damage Warnings.




1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of powertrain control module connector B-18.




2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 20 Ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 Ohms?

YES: 120 ± 20 Ohms> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 29.

NO: 120 ± 20 Ohms> Replace the powertrain control module.