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Part 2

STEP 20. Check the CAN_ H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 10 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 9. Diagnostic Item 9

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 21. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) ) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 24.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 22.

STEP 22. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 .






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 23.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 23. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 , and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 25.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and joint connector (4).

STEP 26. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 27.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.






CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31(at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 11 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 28.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 29.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 29. Check the CAN_H line inside the ABS/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 25 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Replace the ABS/TCL-ECU.

STEP 30. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 31.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 31. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the front wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 32.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 52.

STEP 32. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






NOTE: For the removal of the joint connector, refer to "How To Disconnect Joint Connector".

CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.




Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.

Q: Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 33.

NO: Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 33. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 35.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 34.

STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector.

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 38.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 36.

STEP 36. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 37.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 41.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 39.

STEP 39. Check A/C-ECU connector C-42 or A/C-ECU connector C-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-42 or A/C-ECU connector C-16 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 40.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.