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Part 3

STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-42 or A/C-ECU connector C-16 , and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 47.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 42.

STEP 42. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 43.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to Step 47.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, go to Step 45.

STEP 45. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 46.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 9. Diagnostic Item 9

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) ) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 50.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 48.

STEP 48. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 49.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit(middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multicommunication system) connector for short to ground.Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-06 or C-128 , and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 8 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 51.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and joint connector (4).

STEP 52. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 53.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.






CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31(at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 54.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 55.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: less than 1 kohm> Replace the ABS/TCL-ECU.