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Part 3

STEP 46. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 47.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 19. Diagnostic Item 19

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground.Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to Step 58.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, go to Step 49.

STEP 49. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 50.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 9. Diagnostic Item 9

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the G and yaw rate sensor) between joint connector (4) and G and yaw rate sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 55.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Go to Step 52.

STEP 52. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Are G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 53.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-24.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 4 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 54.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24and G and yaw rate sensor connector.

STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 19. Diagnostic Item 19

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24and joint connector (4).

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 58.

NO: Go to Step 56.

STEP 56. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 57.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 19. Diagnostic Item 19

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 58. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 59.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 19. Diagnostic Item 19

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and joint connector (4).

STEP 60. Check ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 61

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 61. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.






CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31(at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 62.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 62. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.


OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?


YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 63.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ASC/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 63. Check the CAN_L line inside the ASC/TCL-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect ASC/TCL-ECU connector A-32.




2. Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the ASC/TCL-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 19. Diagnostic Item 19

NO: less than 1 kohm> Replace the ASC/TCL-ECU.