Part 2
STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 kohm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-26.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of SRS-ECU connector C-26.
2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to STEP 24.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to Step 23.
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-118.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-118.
2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18
NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, replace the TPMS receiver.
STEP 24. Check data link connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is data link connector C-121 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 5 and 16.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 kohm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 27. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS/TCL-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31(at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 29. Check powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30.
NO: Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 kohm or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 31. Check the ABS/TCL-ECU for short circuit.Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.
2. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 7 and 25.
OK: 1 kohm or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?
YES:
NO:
STEP 32. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES:
NO: