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Part 2

STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 19.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-26.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.





1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of SRS-ECU connector C-26.




2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 17. Diagnostic Item 17

NO: less than 1 kohm> Replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to STEP 24.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, go to Step 21.

STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 22.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, go to Step 23.

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-118.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-118.




2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: If the resistance measures 1 kohm or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 18. Diagnostic Item 18

NO: If the resistance measures less than 1 kohm, replace the TPMS receiver.

STEP 24. Check data link connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is data link connector C-121 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 25.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 5 and 16.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 26.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 17. Diagnostic Item 17

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and joint connector (4).

STEP 27. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 28.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS/TCL-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.






CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31(at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 29.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 29. Check powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 30.

NO: Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS/TCL-ECU connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 1 kohm or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 31.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS/TCL-ECU connector.

STEP 31. Check the ABS/TCL-ECU for short circuit.Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-02.




2. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 7 and 25.

OK: 1 kohm or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohm or more?

YES: 1 kohm or more> Go to Step 32.

NO: less than 1 kohm> Replace the ABS/TCL-ECU.

STEP 32. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.




1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of powertrain control module connector B-18.




2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 120 ± 20 ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?

YES: 120 ± 20 ohms> Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 17. Diagnostic Item 17

NO: 120 ± 20 ohms> Replace the powertrain control module.