Part 2
STEP 24. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).
STEP 25. Check the CAN_H line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 28.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 26.
STEP 26. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 27.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 27. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_H line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (4) and multi-center display connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 31.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 29.
STEP 29. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 30.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)], and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector.
STEP 31. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 32.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.
STEP 32. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).
STEP 33. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 34.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 35.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 35. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 36.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 36. Check the CAN_H line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
2. Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 37. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 38.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 39.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 66.
STEP 39. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
NOTE: For the removal of the joint connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q: Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 40.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 42.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 41.
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector.
STEP 42. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 45.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 43.
STEP 43. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 44.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 10. Diagnostic Item 10
NO : [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES : [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 48.
NO : [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 46.
STEP 46. Check A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [Automatic air conditioning system] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [Automatic air conditioning system] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 47.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.