Part 2
STEP 19. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118.CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118 and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 10 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 21 and TPMS receiver connector terminal 1.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TPMS receiver may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Refer to SRS air bag diagnosis, equipment diagnosis. Introduction to SRS Diagnosis
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 20. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 21.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 21. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and check the G and yaw rate sensor system).
1. Disconnect G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : [The M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration] Go to Step 22.
NO : [The M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration] Go to Step 25.
STEP 22. Check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 23.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 23. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-24 and the G and yaw rate sensor. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 4 and G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal 3.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Go to Step 24.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and the G and yaw rate sensor connector.
STEP 24. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-24 and the joint connector (4). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and intermediate connector C-24, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (4) C-101 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-24 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and intermediate connector terminal 4.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 12 and intermediate connector terminal 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Power supply to the G and yaw rate sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Refer to TCL/ASC diagnosis. Inspection Procedure 3: TCL/ASC-ECU Power Supply Supply System
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness wires between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).
STEP 25. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 26.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and check the steering wheel sensor system).
1. Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-312.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect steering wheel sensor connector C-312.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : [The M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration] Go to Step 27.
NO : [The M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration] Go to Step 28.
STEP 27. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 4.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 13 and steering wheel sensor connector terminal 3.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Power supply to the steering wheel sensor may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 28. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (4) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) C-101 and data link connector C-121.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (4) C-101 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-121.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 16 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Check the CAN_L and H lines for short circuit.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.
STEP 29. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 30.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and check the powertrain control module system).
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect powertrain control module connector B-18.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : [The M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration] Go to Step 31.
NO : [The M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration] Go to Step 33.
STEP 31. Check the CAN bus lines between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 1 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 13 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Go to Step 32.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector.
STEP 32. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 1 and 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 23.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 33. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and check the TCL/ASC-ECU system).
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : [The M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration] Go to Step 34.
NO : [The M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration] Check the CAN_L and H lines for short circuit.
STEP 34. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-31 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 23.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Go to Step 35.
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 35. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-31 and the joint connector (4). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and intermediate connector C-31, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (4) C-101 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-31 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and intermediate connector terminal 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and intermediate connector terminal 12.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : [All the resistances measure 2 ohms or less] Power supply to the TCL/ASC-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the ASC system. Refer to TCL/ASC diagnosis. Inspection Procedure 3: TCL/ASC-ECU Power Supply Supply System
NO : [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and intermediate connector C-31.