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Part 4




(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 51.

NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 49.

STEP 49. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 50.

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 9.

NO joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the G and yaw rate sensor) between joint connector (4) and G and yaw rate sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 55 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 52 .

STEP 52. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Q. Are G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 53 .

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector for a short to the power supply.
Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-24.


CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector male side (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 54 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and the G and yaw rate sensor connector.

STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 9.

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 58 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 56 .

STEP 56. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 57 .

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 2 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 9.

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 58. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 5 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 59 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.

STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.





(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 9 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 9.

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).

STEP 60. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 61 .

NO Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 61. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 62 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 62. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-18.

CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.









(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).

Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Go to Step 63 .

NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 63. Check the CAN_L line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.

(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.





(2)Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less

Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 9.

NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.