Part 3
STEP 36. Check the CAN_H line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
(2)Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Measure the voltage between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 37. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 38 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including) of the front wiring harness for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the voltage at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 39 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 66 .
STEP 39. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
NOTE:
For the removal of the joint connector, refer to Service and Repair.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q. Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 40 .
NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 42 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 41 .
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector.
STEP 42. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 45 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 43 .
STEP 43. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 44 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 48 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 46 .
STEP 46. Check A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [automatic air conditioning system] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is A/C-ECU connector C-42[ manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16[ automatic air conditioning system] in good condition?
YES Go to Step 47 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [automatic air conditioning system], and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 51 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 49 .
STEP 49. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is SRS-ECU connector C-26 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 50 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and SRS-ECU connector C-26, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 3 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 1.0 V or less] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The voltage measures more than 1.0 V] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 54.
NO If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 52.
STEP 52. Check TPMS receiver connector C-118 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is TPMS receiver connector C-118 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 53.
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and TPMS receiver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminals 10 and body ground.
OK: 1.0 V or less
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?
YES If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO joint connector (4) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the G and yaw rate sensor) between joint connector (4) and G and yaw rate sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Measure the voltage between joint connector (4) terminal 1 and body ground.
OK: 4.0 V or less
Q. Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?
YES [The voltage measures 4.0 V or less] Go to Step 58 .
NO [The voltage measures more than 4.0 V] Go to Step 55 .
STEP 55. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Are G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 56 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.