Part 3
STEP 32. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).
STEP 33. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 34 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 11 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 35
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 35. Check the CAN_H line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 36
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 36. Check the CAN_H line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
(2)Connect special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness).
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(5)Measure the resistance between special tool MB991952 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 23 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 37. Check intermediate connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is intermediate connector C-31 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 38 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L-side bus line (communication line including ECUs) of the front wiring harness for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 39
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 66 .
STEP 39. Check joint connector (4) C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
NOTE:
For the removal of the joint connector, refer to Service and Repair.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q. Is joint connector (4) C-101 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 40 .
NO Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 42
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 41 .
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and combination meter connector C-102, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 4 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the combination meter connector.
STEP 42. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground.
Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 45
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 43 .
STEP 43. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 44 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 6 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 45. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 48
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 46 .
STEP 46. Check A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [automatic air conditioning system] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is A/C-ECU connector C-42[ manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16[ automatic air conditioning system] in good condition?
YES Go to Step 47 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (4) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and A/C-ECU connector C-42 [manual air conditioning system] or A/C-ECU connector C-16 [automatic air conditioning system], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 48. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (4) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.