Part 2
STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-118.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-118, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-118.
(2)Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the G and yaw rate sensor) between joint connector (4) and the G and yaw rate sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 1 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 29
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 25 .
STEP 25. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Are G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36 and intermediate connector C-24 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 26 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between intermediate connector and the G and yaw rate sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-24.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of intermediate connector C-24.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 4 and 11.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 27
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and G and yaw rate sensor connector.
STEP 27. Check the G and yaw rate sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
(2)Measure the resistance between the G and yaw rate sensor connector terminals 2 and 3.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 28
.
NO [The resistance measures lower than 1 kohms] Replace the g and yaw rate sensor.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 1 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and joint connector (4).
STEP 29. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 33
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 30 .
STEP 30. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is steering wheel sensor connector C-312 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 31 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 31. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 32
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 32. Check the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at steering wheel sensor connector C-312.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-312, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of steering wheel sensor connector C-312.
(2)Measure the resistance between the steering wheel sensor connector terminals 3 and 4.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures lower than 1 kohms] Replace the steering wheel sensor.
STEP 33. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit [middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (4) and the multi-center display for short circuit.
Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 37
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Go to Step 34 .
STEP 34. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06[ multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128[ multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] in good condition?
YES Go to Step 35 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 35. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit
(middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 36
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector.
STEP 36. Check the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)].
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)], and measure the resistance at the component side of multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector C-06 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-128 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)].
(2)Measure the resistance between the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) connector terminals 12 and 13 [multi-center display unit
(middle-grade type)] or terminals 5 and 15 [multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)].
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures lower than 1 kohms] Replace the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 37. Check data link connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is data link connector C-121 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 38 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the data link connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 5 and 16.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 39
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (4) and the data link connector.
STEP 39. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (4) and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (4) C-101.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4) C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (4) C-101.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between joint connector (4) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and joint connector (4).
STEP 40. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 41 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-31.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-31 (at front wiring harness side).
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-31 terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 42
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-31 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 42. Check powertrain control module connector B-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION:
The strand end of the twist wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Q. Is powertrain control module connector B-18 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 43 .
NO Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 43. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short circuit.
Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
CAUTION:
The test wiring harness should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(3)
CAUTION:
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION:
Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
For details refer to Precautions on How to Repair the CAN Bus Line(s).
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 44
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 44. Check the TCL/ASC-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
(2)Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 14 and 23.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q. Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES [The resistance measures 1 kohms or more] Go to Step 45
.
NO [The resistance measures less than 1 kohms] Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 45. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-18.
CAUTION:
A digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to Precautions When CAN Bus Line(s) are Repaired.
(1)Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the equipment side of powertrain control module connector B-18.
(2)Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120± 20ohms
Q. Does the resistance measure 120± 20ohms ?
YES [The resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms] Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostics Item 10.
NO [The resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms] Replace the powertrain control module.