ATC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Intake Door Motor Circuit
SYMPTOM:
- Intake door does not change.
- Intake door motor does not operate normally.
INSPECTION FLOW
Can a symptom be duplicated?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPLETE OPERATIONAL CHECK
Perform a complete operational check and check for any symptoms. Refer to Operational Check (Front).
Can a symptom be duplicated?
YES - Refer to Work Flow.
NO - System OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
- GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THE INTAKE DOOR MOTOR CIRCUITS
Perform diagnostic procedure for the intake door motor. Refer to "Intake Door Motor Circuit".
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 5.
NG - Replace front air control or repair wiring. Refer to Service and Repair.
5.CHECK INTAKE DOOR OPERATION
Check and verify intake door mechanism for smooth operation.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake door motor. Refer to Component.
NG - Repair intake door mechanism.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Component Parts
Intake door control system components are:
- Front air control
- Intake door motor (driver and passenger)
- PBR (built into intake door motors)
- In-vehicle sensor
- Ambient sensor
- Optical sensor
- Intake sensor
System Operation
The intake door control determines the intake door (driver and passenger) positions based on the position of the recirculation switch. When the recirculation switch is depressed the intake door motors rotate closing off the fresh air inlet and recirculating the cabin air. If the recirculation switch is depressed again, the intake door motors rotate in the opposite direction, again allowing fresh air into the cabin.
In the AUTO mode, the front air control determines the intake doors positions based on the ambient temperature, the intake air temperature and the in-vehicle temperature. When the DEFROST, or OFF switches are pushed or A/C switch is OFF, the front air control sets the intake doors at the fresh position. Recirculation is not allowed in DEFROST, D/F, or Floor modes.
Intake Doors Control Specification
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake door motors
The driver and passenger intake door motors are attached to the intake unit. They rotate so that air is drawn from inlets set by the front air control. Motor rotation is conveyed to a lever which activates the intake door.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (DRIVER)
1.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR POWER AND GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49 terminal 22 and terminal 21 while placing the HVAC system into self-diagnostic mode. Refer to A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (DRIVER) CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front air control harness connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M49 terminal 22, 21 and ground.
OK or NG
OK - Replace front air control. Refer to Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness as necessary.
3.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR GROUND AND POWER
1. Press the "BACK" button repeatedly to exit out of self-diagnostic mode.
2. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M49 terminal 22 and terminal 21 while placing the HVAC system into self-diagnostic mode. Refer to A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Replace front air control. Refer to Service and Repair.
4.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (DRIVER) AND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front air control harness connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M49 terminal 22 and terminal 21.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake door motor (driver). Refer to Removal And Installation.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (DRIVER) CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect the intake door motor (driver) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M49 (A) terminal 22, 21 and the intake door motor (driver) harness connector M58 (B) terminal 1, 6.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake door motor (driver). Refer to Removal And Installation.
NG - Repair or replace harness as necessary.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (PASSENGER)
1.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR POWER AND GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M50 terminal 45 and terminal 46 while placing the HVAC system into self-diagnostic mode. Refer to A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (PASSENGER) CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front air control harness connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M50 terminal 46, 45 and ground.
OK or NG
OK - Replace front air control. Refer to Service and Repair.
NG - Repair or replace harness as necessary.
3.CHECK FRONT AIR CONTROL FOR GROUND AND POWER
1. Press the "BACK" button repeatedly to exit out of self-diagnostic mode.
2. Check voltage between front air control harness connector M50 terminal 46 and terminal 45 while placing the HVAC system into self-diagnostic mode. Refer to A/C System Self-Diagnosis Function.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Replace front air control. Refer to Service and Repair.
4.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (PASSENGER) AND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the front air control harness connector.
3. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M50 terminal 46 and terminal 45.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake door motor (passenger). Refer to Removal And Installation.
NG - GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTAKE DOOR MOTOR (PASSENGER) CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect the intake door motor (passenger) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between front air control harness connector M50 terminal 46, 45 and the intake door motor (passenger) harness connector terminal 1, 6.
OK or NG
OK - Replace intake door motor (passenger). Refer to Removal And Installation.
NG - Repair or replace harness as necessary.