P0506
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The ECM calculates the actual engine speed from signals of crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions, such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
- If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
- If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform Idle Air Volume Learning, Testing and Inspection Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning Idle Air Volume Learning, before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the Service Data and Specifications (SDS), Specifications Specifications Calculated Load Value Specifications Specifications [1][2]Electrical Specifications EGR Temperature Sensor.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- Always perform the test at a temperature above -10�C (14�F).
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 2.
NG - Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System-NATS) System Description System Composition.
4. Perform Testing and Inspection.
5. Perform Testing and Inspection.
6. Perform Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning.
7. Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
- INSPECTION END