Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Test Point 6 - Air Flow Sensor

1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect DME control unit electrical connector.


DME Connector Disassembly:






3. Cut cable band and remove retaining screw from connector.
4. Slide connector cover off as show.
5. Plug connector back into DME control unit.
6. Turn ignition on and check voltage across exposed terminals 9 and 5.

Approx. 5 volts, proceed to next step.
Not approx. 5 volts, replace DME control unit.

7. Disconnect air filter housing from air flow sensor.
8. Connect voltmeter to terminals 7 and 5.

250 - 260 mv, proceed to step 10.
Not 250 - 260 mv, proceed to next step.

9. Check wiring. If wiring OK, replace air flow sensor. End of test.
10. Using a non-metallic tool, slowly push sensor flap to full open position while observing voltmeter.

Smooth transition to 4.6 volts, proceed to next step.
No smooth transition to 4.6 volts, replace air flow sensor. End of test.

11. Disconnect and reassemble DME connector.
12. Connect ohmmeter to DME harness terminals 22 and 6. Reading should be.

^ 32°F (0°C) 4400 - 6800 ohms
^ 59 - 86°F (15 - 30 °C) 1400 - 3600 ohms
^ 104°F (40°C) 900 - 1300 ohms

13. If readings are correct, system normal. End of test.
14. If readings are incorrect, check wiring. If wiring checks OK, replace air flow sensor. End of test.