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Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit





HEATING / AIR CONDITIONING: AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM: Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit
- Air Conditioning Compressor Magnetic Clutch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the air conditioning amplifier is turned on, a magnetic clutch ON signal is sent from the MGC terminal of the air conditioning amplifier. Then, the magnetic clutch relay (MG CLUTCH) turns on to operate the magnetic clutch.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedures.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Select "Communication Bus Check"

OK:

All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test / Magnetic Clutch Relay.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

Air Conditioner





OK:

The magnetic clutch operates normally.

NG -- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (A/C SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Engine and ECT





OK:

The display is as specified in the normal condition.

NG -- REPLACE ECM

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

4. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY)





(a) Remove the integration relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reinstall the integration relay.

NG -- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (MAGNETIC CLUTCH RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)





(a) Disconnect the D16 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (MGC VOLTAGE)





(a) Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with its connectors still connected Removal.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reinstall the air conditioning amplifier assembly.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. INSPECT COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY (COMPRESSOR HARNESS)





(a) Disconnect the B33 cooler compressor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) Reconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

(e) Reconnect the cooler compressor assembly connector.

NG -- REPLACE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH

(a) Disconnect the B33 cooler compressor assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(d) When connector terminal 1 is connected to the positive (+) battery terminal, check that the following occurs: 1) the magnetic clutch operating sound can be heard, and 2) the magnetic clutch hub and rotor lock.

(e) Reconnect the magnetic clutch connector.

(f) Reconnect the cooler compressor assembly connector.

NG -- REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH Disassembly
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - INTEGRATION RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the B33 cooler compressor assembly connector.

(b) Remove the integration relay from No. 1 engine room relay block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





(d) Reinstall the integration relay.

(e) Reconnect the cooler compressor assembly connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - IG1 NO. 1 RELAY)





(a) Remove the integration relay from No. 1 engine room relay block.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





(c) Reconnect the integration relay connector.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - INTEGRATION RELAY)

11. REPLACE ECM

(a) Replace the ECM with a normal one Removal.

(b) Check that the condition returns to normal.

OK:

Same problem does not occur.

NG -- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY Removal

OK -- END (ECM IS FAULTY)